SEARCH
 
  GO!  
      Advanced Search  
     
User

Password

Register now

 
 

 
§ 1.408A-7   Reporting.

This section sets forth the following questions and answers that relate to the reporting requirements applicable to Roth IRAs:

Q–1. What reporting requirements apply to Roth IRAs?

A–1. Generally, the reporting requirements applicable to IRAs other than Roth IRAs also apply to Roth IRAs, except that, pursuant to section 408A(d)(3)(D), the trustee of a Roth IRA must include on Forms 1099–R and 5498 additional information as described in the instructions thereto. Any conversion of amounts from an IRA other than a Roth IRA to a Roth IRA is treated as a distribution for which a Form 1099–R must be filed by the trustee maintaining the non-Roth IRA. In addition, the owner of such IRAs must report the conversion by completing Form 8606. In the case of a recharacterization described in §1.408A–5 A–1, IRA owners must report such transactions in the manner prescribed in the instructions to the applicable Federal tax forms.

Q–2. Can a trustee rely on reasonable representations of a Roth IRA contributor or distributee for purposes of fulfilling reporting obligations?

A–2. A trustee maintaining a Roth IRA is permitted to rely on reasonable representations of a Roth IRA contributor or distributee for purposes of fulfilling reporting obligations.


©2007 Leonard Gerstein LTD.

Portions ©DaVinci Graphics, Inc.

Powered by Publisher Suite™
DaVinci Graphics, Inc.

All rights reserved.
Why Should I attend? | Register Now | Advanced Search | Help Desk | Resources